Carbajal v. Patel
[…] Ibid.

That did not happen here. Plaintiff's conduct did not prevent Patel from seeking contribution directly from the UM carrier in the third-party action. If anything, Patel benefitted from the UM carrier's payment, which offset her own responsibility. As we previously stated, once Patel alleged fault on the phantom vehicle's part, plaintiff brought in the UM carrier on her first-party contract claim in the event the jury found the phantom vehicle liable and the UM carrier failed to pay its limits. By placing the phantom vehicle on the verdict sheet, Patel attempted to spread fault, see N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c) (permitting a plaintiff to recover "[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be less than [sixty percent] responsible for the total damages"), and in doing so, benefitted from the $15,000 offset against plaintiff's full recovery.