Carbajal v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] This statute prohibited the practice known as “pretexting,” where data brokers fraudulently gain access to telephone records by posing as the customer. They then sell the customer's records without consent. See Ariz. Sen. Fact Sheet for H.B. 2785, 2006 Reg. Sess. H.B. 2785 (Apr. 25, 2006). The Telephone Records Act made it unlawful for a person to “[k]nowingly procure . . . a telephone record of any resident of [Arizona] without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains or by fraudulent, deceptive or false means.” 2006 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 260 § 1 (H.B. 2785) (codified at A.R.S. § 44-1376.01(A)(1)). The Act defined “telephone record” to mean information “[r]etained by a telephone company” about a customer, such as “the time the call started and ended, the duration of the call, the time of day the call was made, any charges applied and any information that indicates the location from which or to which the call was made.” Id. (codified at § 44-1376(4)).

A “telephone record” is defined in the TUCSRA with the same words. A.R.S. § 44-1376(7).