Caraway v. State
[…] Martin, 172 Tenn. 28, 109 S.W.2d 93 (1937). More importantly, while the right to proceed pro se as a criminal defendant may be forfeited where a litigant repeatedly engages in manipulation or abuse of the judicial process, see State v. Hester, 324 S.W.3d 1, 33 (Tenn. 2010), the court here neither appointed new counsel nor determined whether the Petitioner had waived or forfeited his right to counsel. See Leslie v. State, 36 S.W.3d 34, 39 (Tenn. 2000) (holding post-conviction court erred in allowing counsel to withdraw and failing to appoint new counsel); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-205 ("The court may, upon good cause shown, permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused. If any attorney is permitted to withdraw, the court shall, in the manner contained in § 40-14-202, immediately appoint another attorney in the former attorney's place."). We reiterate that the court's dismissal of the petition for failure to prosecute did not relieve third counsel, who was appointed based on the Petitioner's indigency status, to properly withdraw from the case. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 37(e)(3) ("Pursuant to Tenn. Sup. Ct.