Caravella v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] An individual is not without fault if the overpayment resulted from:

(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect.
20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In assessing the individual's fault, the SSA is required to consider "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." Id. However, the Second Circuit interprets 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 "liberally, making it relatively easy for the [Commissioner] to recover an overpayment: 'No showing of bad faith is required; rather, an honest mistake maybe sufficient to constitute fault.'" Barone v.