Index No. 152645/2015
[…] Defendants oppose severance and argue that Forest has not suffered prejudice because it has significantly participated in the action.
CPLR 603 provides that "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others." CPLR 1010 concerns third-party actions, and states, in part:
"The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue ... [and] [i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."