No. CV04-0183954S
[…] The plaintiff's level of intoxication is one factor in determining the imminence of the harm, and whether the officer was aware of this intoxication is a key factor in determining whether the officer was aware of the harm. These issues are ones of fact too close to decide through summary judgment and, therefore, the court denies the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to count three.
As a result, the chance for liability for Officer Palaia still exists. Therefore, until Palaia's liability is determined, General Statutes § 7-465 may require the town of Berlin to pay "all sums which [an] employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages. . ." General Statutes § 7-465(a). Summary judgment is not appropriate for resolution of count four.