17-cv-00775-DGK
[…] J., ECF No. 32-3 at 6. Thus, Plaintiff was in default on the Note regardless of who possessed it or could enforce it against her. The authorities cited by Leyh, whether read together or separately, provide no support for Leyh's theory.
Section 400.3-412 which governs the obligations of the issuer of a note, cashier's check, or draft, that is, a bank, does not apply here. Section “400.3-502(1)” does not exist. Leyh appears to be referring to § 400.3-502(a)(1), which applies when a note is payable on demand, and thus is not applicable here. Finally, Section 400.3-602 concerns when payment is made on an instrument, which includes a note. It states, “an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and (ii) to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-602. Mo. Rev.