WD 77178
[…] Not only does Article V, section 18 contain no explicit reference to the judiciary, it seems counterintuitive that this section, requiring that decisions “shall be subject to direct review by the courts,” would apply to bodies within the judicial branch itself. Rather, the section requires administrative decisions to be subject to direct review by the courts when the administrative body making the decision is functioning in a judicial or quasi-judicial fashion in order to preserve the separation of powers. Mo. Const. art. II, § 1 (“The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments—the legislative, executive and judicial—..., and no person ... charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others[.]”). “Thus, an agency may perform adjudicative functions without violating the Constitution so long as the agency's decision is subject to ‘direct review by the courts.’ ” Asbury v.