NO. 5-12-0528 NO. 5-12-0527
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hoffman v. Altamore, 352 Ill. App. 3d 246, 253 (2004). ¶ 39 The purpose of the Act is to provide stalking victims with a civil remedy requiring the offender to stay away from them and protected third parties. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012). "Stalking" is defined as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). Under the Act, stalking generally refers to a course of conduct and not just a single act. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012). "Course of conduct" is defined as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). ¶ 40 Here, there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that Kembra was a victim of stalking as defined by the Act. First, there was testimony that the Eakers had had engaged in surveillance.