Caraglio v. Balcerzak
[…] General Statutes § 45a-187, Time of Taking Appeals, provides, in relevant part:

(a) An appeal . . . by persons . . . who have legal notice to be present . . . shall be taken within thirty days . . . If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present . . . such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such persons from an order of termination of parental rights . . . in which case appeal shall be taken within ninety days.

General Statutes § 45a-716, Hearing on Petition to Terminate Parental Rights, Notice, provides, in pertinent part:

(c) [N]otice of the hearing and a copy of the petition . . . shall be served at least ten days before the date of the hearing by personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode on the [the parent or parents of the minor child] . . . If the address . . . is unknown, or if personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode can not be reasonably effected . . . a judge or the clerk of the court shall order notice to be given by registered or certified mail . . . or by publication at least ten days before the date of the hearing. Any such publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of the last-known address of the person to be notified . . . (Emphasis added.)

The defendant next claims that, even if the plaintiff did not receive legal notice, the maximum time he had to appeal the termination decree under § 45a-187 was ninety days.