Caraglio v. Balcerzak
[…] As the plaintiff correctly points out, unless the defendant had first made a reasonable effort to serve him at his usual place of abode, she could not have satisfied the notice requirement under § 45a-716 through notice by publication. The defendant failed to establish, by submission of sworn affidavits or other admissible evidence, that she made a reasonable effort to serve the plaintiff at his usual place of abode. Accordingly, there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the plaintiff received proper legal notice of the termination proceedings.

General Statutes § 45a-187, Time of Taking Appeals, provides, in relevant part:

(a) An appeal . . . by persons . . . who have legal notice to be present . . . shall be taken within thirty days . . . If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present . . . such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such persons from an order of termination of parental rights . . . in which case appeal shall be taken within ninety days.

General Statutes § 45a-716, Hearing on Petition to Terminate Parental Rights, Notice, provides, in pertinent part: