No. CV03 0285713-S
[…] Carabetta argues that this motion is inappropriate at this time because there exist two outstanding motions (for protective order and to quash). Given that "§ 22a-19(a) compels a trial court to permit intervention in an administrative proceeding or judicial review of such a proceeding by a party seeking to raise environmental issues upon the filing of a verified complaint"; Polymer Resources, Ltd. v. Keeney, supra, 32 Conn. App. 348-49; the court rejects that argument. Those motions have no bearing on this one.
Additionally, the Scaringes seek intervention under General Statutes § 52-102. Section 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." Permissive intervention pursuant to Section 52-102(1), if allowed, would permit the Scaringes to defend the merits of the commission's decision on additional grounds (i.e., not only on environmental grounds).