No. HDSP-154717
[…] Final judgment was rendered in this case on March 26, 2010 when the case was withdrawn by the plaintiff. The motion for attorneys fees was filed in the Superior Court Housing Session on March 30, 2010.
The defendant also argued that if the full amount sought was awarded that it will encourage similar motions to be filed by others and that ultimately attorneys fee awards will get passed on to tenants. Because this argument was made without the benefit of evidence or legal authority, the court does not consider it.
Section 42-150bb provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whenever any contract or lease . . . to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action . . . [T]he size of the attorneys fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party . . . For the purposes of this section, "commercial party" means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and "consumer" means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them."