Carabbacan v. Outrigger Canoe Club
[…] Charles H. Brower, for Plaintiff-Appellant. John S. Mackey, for Defendant-Appellee.


NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CIVIL NO. 16-1-1179)

Charles H. Brower, for Plaintiff-Appellant.

John S. Mackey, for Defendant-Appellee.

Wadsworth, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and McCullen, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

This appeal concerns whether summary judgment was properly granted in an employment discrimination case based on age and/or ancestry under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 378-2.

HRS § 378-2 (2015) makes it an "unlawful discriminatory practice" for any employer to "refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" based on, inter alia, age or ancestry. HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A).