RICHARD CARABALLO, et al., Plaintiffs, v. THE ART STUDENTS LEAGUE OF NEW YORK, el al., Defendants.
[…] Discussion
1. Standing
Though defendants initially objected to plaintiffs' standing on the grounds that they did not represent "five percent or more of any class of members" of the League, as is required by Section 623 of New York's Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (Section 623), plaintiffs were afforded an opportunity to gather sufficient support, which they did, and the parties have stipulated to that effect. Defendants maintain that plaintiffs nevertheless lack standing because they failed to satisfy subdivision (c) of Section 623, which requires that the complaint "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board [or] the reason for not making such effort." N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 623(c). According to defendants, the only action demanded of the Board in the Caraballo Letter was to cancel the February 12 Meeting, whereas the stated purpose of the present action is to enjoin the Cantilever Transaction.
The court disagrees.