RICHARD CARABALLO, et al., Plaintiffs, v. THE ART STUDENTS LEAGUE OF NEW YORK, el al., Defendants.
[…] Haims, an expert appraiser, did work for Extell in 2008. There is nothing in the record that points to any ongoing Extell-Haims relationship, and the fact that the Board did not consider events that happened five years earlier to be of sufficient import to disclose is well within the Board's prerogative, and of no moment. As far as the Board was concerned, the Appraisal Review removed any doubts one might have concerning Mr. Haims' competence and impartiality. The Board was entitled to rely on these expert opinions. N.Y. B.C.L. § 717 (a) (2) ("In performing his duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements . . . prepared or presented by . . . counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person's professional or expert competcnce[.]")
In summary, the court finds that the Board acted "in good faith and in the exercise of honest judgment in the lawful and legitimate furtherance of corporate purposes."