04-04-2024
[…] A district court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner; its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned decision; or it misinterprets or misapplies the law. Id.
[¶8] "An investigation must be made by a licensed child-placing agency to inquire into the conditions and antecedents of a minor sought to be adopted and of the petitioner for the purpose of ascertaining whether the adoptive home is a suitable home for the minor and whether the proposed adoption is in the best interest of the minor." N.D.C.C. § 14-15-11(2). "A written report of the investigation must be filed with the court by the investigator before the petition is heard." N.D.C.C. § 14-15-11(3). The investigation and report may be waived:
If the petitioner is a court-appointed legal guardian or a relative other than a stepparent of the minor, the minor has lived with the