04-04-2024
[…] N.D.C.C. § 14-15-11(3). The investigation and report may be waived:
If the petitioner is a court-appointed legal guardian or a relative other than a stepparent of the minor, the minor has lived with the
petitioner for at least nine months, no allegations of abuse or neglect have been filed against the petitioner or any member of the petitioner's household, and the court is satisfied that the proposed adoptive home is appropriate for the minor, the court may waive the investigation and report required under this section.
[¶9] Section 14-15-19, N.D.C.C., provides: "The rights of a parent with reference to a child, including parental right to control the child or to withhold consent to an adoption, may be relinquished and the relationship of parent and child terminated in or before an adoption action as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)