04-04-2024
[…] (Emphasis added.) "[A] decree terminating all rights of a parent with reference to a child . . . dispenses with the consent to adoption proceedings of a parent whose rights or parent and child relationship are terminated by the decree and with any required notice of an adoption action[.]" N.D.C.C. § 14-15-19(4). Under N.D.C.C. § 14-15-06(1)(e), consent of an adoption is not required from a "parent whose parental rights have been terminated by order of court under section 14-15-19."
[¶10] The district court held a hearing on the issue of waiver of the investigation and report and concluded: