Capuano v. Woodbridge Town PZC
[…] The specific problem presented to the court is what exactly was presented to the commission and what did they deny. Clearly, a farm would be a permitted use, and it does not appear to require a special permit under the Woodbridge regulations. A farm is defined by the regulations as "a tract of more than five acres used for agricultural, dairy, orchard or horticultural purposes, and including, without limitation, truck gardens, nurseries, pasturage, woodland and other unimproved land." (ROR 52, pg. 5.) Connecticut General Statute Sec. 1-1(q) defines the words "agricultural" and "farming" as including "cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, sheering, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses." It includes as an incident to such farming operations "the maintenance of a farm and its buildings, tools and equipment."