discussing cases applying the two-dismissal rule when the parties are nominally different, but are the same real party in interest or in privity
[…] The court's subsequent order merely accepted the voluntary dismissal: "Plaintiff's Notice of Voluntary Dismissal Without Prejudice (Doc. #15) is GRANTED." Captiva RX, LLC v. Daniels, Jr., 2:13-cv-889 (M.D. Fla. 2013) (Doc. 16). The notice of voluntary dismissal would have still gone into effect with or without a subsequent order "granting," or accepting, the notice.
C. Defamation
The Defendant argues that Rhett's claim for defamation is barred by Georgia's statute of limitations. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, actions for injuries to the reputation "must be brought within one year after the right of action accrues." This statute of limitations begins to run on the date of the publication of the defamatory act. See Davis v. Hosp. Auth. of Fulton Cnty, 154 Ga. App. 654, 656, 269 S.E.2d 867, 870 (1980).