Captains' Endowment Ass'n of N.Y. v. City of N.Y.
[…] The respondents further contend that the respondents mischaracterized the arbitrator's findings by stating that an employee is entitled to a lump sum payout only when the City is having a fiscal crisis. Conclusions of Law:

As a matter of procedure, the motion to vacate the award must be denied and the cross-motion dismissing the petition granted. As noted above, the petitioner annexed to its RFA a waiver, pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 12-312(d) and § 1-06(b) of the rules of the City's OCB, of "the right, if any, to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. Ex. "I". Here, since the petitioner seeks to vacate, and not enforce, the arbitrator's award, the waiver prohibits the petitioner from seeking the relief demanded in its petition. See, Matter of Roberts v Bloomberg, 83 AD3d 457 (1st Dept 2011).