No. 55295.
[…] Although Caprodriguez attributes this quote to Staudaher, the record reflects that it actually comes from an e-mail defense counsel wrote to Staudaher.
Subornation of perjury
Caprodriguez argues that the State suborned perjury by allowing Carter to testify when it knew that Carter would lie on the stand at trial. Caprodriguez asserts that Carter perjured himself on the stand based on Bozek's testimony because he likely sexually assaulted Bozek immediately prior to being attacked by Caprodriguez. However, he fails to point to any purportedly false statement made by Carter at trial.
NRS 199.120 states that “[a] person, having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding or in any other matter where, by law, an oath or affirmation is required and no other penalty is prescribed, who ... [s]uborns any other person to make ... an unqualified statement or to swear or affirm in such a manner ... is guilty of perjury or subornation of perjury.” In Jimenez v. State, this court held that a prosecutor is forbidden from using perjured testimony to secure a conviction based on principles of fairness, and the conviction must be set aside if the false testimony affected the jury's verdict. 112 Nev. 610, 622, 918 P.2d 687, 694 (1996).