Caproc Mgr. v. Policemen's Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] Subject to § 18-602 of this title [Resignation of a Manager], a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement.

LLC Agreement § 12.4.

Defendants disagree and contend that there are at least two methods to remove CAPROC Manager other than by amendment, and that they accomplished removal under both those methods. First, Defendants suggest that removal may be accomplished by a simple majority vote because the parties intended the default rule of 6 Del. C. § 18-402 to apply. They rely on the portion of § 18-402 which states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members . . . with the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the . . . interests in the profits controlling." Thus, Defendants contend that they did not have to have enough votes to amend the LLC Agreement (75%).