Caproc Mgr. v. Policemen's Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] At argument, Plaintiffs' counsel stated that their only claim relates to the validity of the removal, and that they do not seek a declaration on whether Defendants voluntarily withdrew from CAPROC. Thus, the Court need not address the arbitrability of any issue relating to withdrawal.

1. Does removal "arise under" the LLC Agreement?

CAPROC argues that the provision of the LLC Agreement that names CAPROC Manager as Managing Shareholder without specifying any term limit or method of removal reflects an intent to make CAPROC Manager the permanent Managing Shareholder of CAPROC. Section 18-402 of the Delaware Act expressly provides that "a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement." The LLC Agreement, however, does not contain any provision relating to removal of a manager.