SHELLYDENE R. CAPPUCCIO and SEAN STERLING, Plaintiffs, v. ALEXANDRA M. MANZO and SANDRO MANZO, Defendants.
[…] To demonstrate its entitlement to relief, the moving party must come forward with evidentiary proof that estabiishes the absence of any material issues of fact, (see McDonald v Mauss, 38 A.D.3d 727, 728 [2d Dept 2007]). Once the moving party has established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the opposing party to submit evidentiary proof in admissible form to establish material issues of fact (see Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324; Winegrad, 64 N.Y.2d at 853).
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128, states in pertinent part that:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety(NY VTL § 1128 [a]).
A driver is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability if he or she demonstrates that the sole proximate cause of an accident was the other driver's violation of the vehicle traffic law (see Gause v Martinez, 91 A.D.3d 595, 596 [2d Dept 2012]).