No. M2007-01013-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Section 17.36.260 of the Metropolitan Code of Laws ("M.C.L.") provided that "no adult entertainment establishment shall be within five hundred feet (measured property line to property line) of any church, school ground, college campus, or park." The Mission is located directly across the street from the proposed location for Stephanie's Cabaret, and the Mission contended that it is a "church" within the meaning of the distance requirement.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-206(b) provides, with regard to municipal zoning:
Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or refusal of a building permit or other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or other administrative official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-7-207 further provides:
The board of appeals has the power to: