Cappiello v. Steeves
[…] In count three, the plaintiff alleges that, at the time of the accident, the defendant, in reckless disregard for the safety of others, violated three of the statutes enumerated in § 14-295, specifically §§ 14-218a, 14-222 and 14-227a and that these "violations were a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff . . . injuries and losses." In addition, the plaintiff reintroduces all of the factual allegations that she made in count two, which this court has already determined sufficiently allege an action in common law recklessness.

Section 14-218a provides, in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable . . ."

Section 14-222 provides, in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . recklessly . . ."

Section 14-227a provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . ."