CV 08-02417 (ADS)
[…] Saint John, 65 N.Y. at 318). "Where the act [of a party conducting a judicial sale] is unauthorized and property rights of a party in interest are injured, the act must be repudiated." (Mullins v. Franz, 162 App.Div. 316, 318, 147 N.Y.S. 418; see Greenwood Packing Profit Sharing Plan Trust v. Fournier, 181 A.D.2d 861, 862, 581 N.Y.S.2d 413).
Also, in Co. of West v. Richers, 6 Misc. 3d 584, 785 N.Y.S.2d 892 (Sup. Ct. 2004), it was held that the party liable to the Sheriff is the one who hired the Sheriff.
Finally, under the provisions of CPLR 8012, where an order of attachment is vacated or set aside after levy, the Sheriff is entitled to poundage. However, by the express terms of the statute, "the court may order the party at whose insistence the order of attachment was granted to pay the same to the Sheriff." Here, the order of attachment presented to the Marshal was in violation of this Court's order as to post-judgment interest and was inoperative and ineffective.