CAPP v. SAFECO INS. CO. OF ILLINOIS
[…] The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon which the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under Section 52-572h.

The pertinent provisions of § 52-572h provide in relevant part: "(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."

Safeco, in its objection, counters by reference to the Connecticut Supreme Court decision in Collins v. Colonial Penn Insurance Co., 257 Conn. 718 (2001), which recognized the hybrid nature of uninsured motorist coverage, and allowed apportionment in an uninsured motorist case.