No. CV96 0150391 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 219 Conn. 352, 358-59, 593 A.2d 118 (1991). A zoning board of appeals "should indulge every presumption in favor of subject matter jurisdiction." Id., 362.
Pursuant to § 19-1.2 of the Stamford Zoning Regulations, "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by an order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended." This language tracks that of General Statutes § 8-6 (a), which provides in pertinent part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter [Chapter 124]. . . ." Furthermore, "[I]n deciding on any such appeal the Zoning Board of Appeals shall notice and conduct a public hearing in the manner prescribed under Section 8-3c of the General Statutes, as amended." (Emphasis added.) § 19-1.2.