No. CV96 0150391 S
[…] The court acknowledged, however, that ownership of a condominium as a basis for statutory aggrievement appears to have been approved in Stryker v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, and Fromer v. Two Hundred Post Associates, supra. Relying in part on these decisions, as well as the definition of "condominium" in the Common Interest Ownership Act, General Statutes § 47-202 (8), the court in Slade found that the plaintiff's ownership of an interest in the common elements of the condominium association property was sufficient to support a finding of statutory aggrievement under General Statutes § 8-8, even where the plaintiff's individual unit was not within one hundred feet of the subject property.
General Statutes § 47-202 (8) provides: "`Condominium' means a common interest community in which portions of the real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners."
The court is not thoroughly convinced that ownership of a condominium unit, where the individual unit is not within one hundred feet of the subject property, is sufficient to establish statutory aggrievement.