Caponera v. Atl. Bldg. Inspection Serv.
[…] Both state and federal law place mandates upon a court to compel arbitration under the appropriate circumstances. New York law first—under New York law, the court is required to enforce the arbitration clause "without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy" ( CPLR § 7501 ). Upon application, the court must stay the proceeding and grant an order compelling arbitration ( CPLR § 7503 ).

Caponera contends that the Legislature has prohibited mandatory arbitration clauses in consumer contracts. This argument has strength. General Business Law § 399-c(2a),(2b) provides that an arbitration clause shall be null and void in a contract for consumer goods.

General Business Law § 399-c[2a-2b] provides in pertinent part: "No written contract for the sale or purchase of consumer goods, entered into on ... shall contain a mandatory arbitration clause."

Atlantic resists the application of the statute. It argues that Caponera's reliance on § 399-c is "erroneous ... [because] the delivery of license inspection services [is not] akin to a delivery of goods or merchandise" (Brignola Affirmation at ¶16).