1:22-cv-22281-KMM
[…] Integrated Tech Grp., LLC, No. 18-22059-CIV, 2020 WL 6826355, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2020), Plaintiff's request for filing fees in the amount of $402.00 should be granted.
B. Service of Process
Next, Plaintiff seeks to recover $86.00 in costs incurred for service of process on Defendants, consisting of $43.00 for service of process on K & K Tires Shop, Inc., and $43.00 for service of process on 12305 LLC.
Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 per hour amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.