Capital Siding & Constr., LLC v. Alltek Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] If efforts to resolve a dispute arising under the PPA are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter to expedited arbitration before the American Arbitration Association (id.§ 756-b [3]). As the foregoing statute confers upon respondent the right to initiate binding arbitration, the absence of a contractual agreement to arbitrate is of no moment.

In seeking to deny respondent the arbitral rights granted by GBL § 756-b (3), petitioner relies upon GBL § 756-a, which, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

It is the policy and purpose of this article to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the terms and conditions of a construction contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the conduct of the parties thereto.
Thus, petitioner argues that the mutually agreed-upon dispute resolution procedures of the Subcontract - mediation followed by litigation in a court of competent jurisdiction - are controlling.