Capital Pure Assets, Ltd. v. CC Tech. Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1083 (9th Cir. 2009).

Courts sometimes use a sliding scale approach. See Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1131-33 (9th Cir. 2011). CCTC makes the required showings without the need to apply the sliding scale approach.

III. ANALYSIS

A. STATE LAW

The first step in the analysis is to determine whether state law prohibits injunctive relief for the claims at issue. See Sims Snowboards, 863 F.2d at 647. CCTC argues that state law permits injunctive relief pursuant to N.R.S. 33.010. See Docket No. 22 at 12. That statute provides that an injunction may be granted in the following cases:

1. When it shall appear by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually.
2. When it shall appear by the complaint or affidavit that the commission or continuance of some act, during the litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the defendant is doing or threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
N.R.S. 33.010(1)-(3). CCTC's requested preliminary injunctive relief to protect its escrow funds from dissipation or concealment $336,000 “would fall squarely” under both subsections (2) and (3) of this state law provision. Cf.