No. X07-CV04-4001293
[…] CV 03-410712 (November 8, 2004), Dewey, J. ( 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 256).
This court concurs with those decisions that have held that CUTPA is inapplicable to governmental action as a matter of law. Performance of a governmental function is, ipso facto, not trade or commerce. Missing is the consumer relationship required by Jackson v. R.G. Whipple, Inc., supra.
This is particularly true with respect to the defendant in this case by virtue of the Authority's statutory mandate. Section 32-601(a) provides that the "exercise by the authority of the power conferred by Section 32-602 shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public and governmental function." (Emphasis added.) Section 32-602 empowers the Authority "to contract and be contracted with" and "to do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and the powers expressly granted by this section." Thus, the conduct of the Authority surrounding the contractual relationship about which the plaintiff complains is deemed by our legislature to be the work of government and not trade or commerce.