No. X07-CV04-4001293
[…] If proven, these allegations are adequate to set forth a valid cause of action for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Therefore, the court denies the motion to strike the second count.
II
The third count asserts a violation of CUTPA based on the allegations recited above as well as arguments that the Authority engaged in a publicity campaign to portray the plaintiff as being the cause of delays and as having defaulted on the contract. In order to analyze this claim appropriately, one must examine the statutory genesis of the Authority and its powers.
In General Statutes § 32-601(a), the legislature stated that the Capital City Economic Development Authority was "a body politic and corporate" and "a public instrumentality and political subdivision of this state." The Authority, however, "shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state." The legislative description confers upon the Authority a governmental status akin to a municipality, which is also a political subdivision of the state. Willoughly v. New Haven, 254 Conn. 404, 409 (2000).