CAPITAL PROPERTIES, INC. v. NONNEMACHER, PC/00-5286 (2001)
[…] Id. at 11.

A recalculation of value, such as what transpired in the present action, is included within the term, "assessment." Section 44-5-24 provides that an assessment necessitated by a prior illegal assessment is just as deserving of notice as is a new assessment. It is uncontroverted that no such notice was given in the present case. The only notice the Plaintiff received to indicate a change in its taxes was its tax bill. Clearly, this is insufficient under the statute.

This Court holds that the City violated § 44-5-24 in failing to give proper notice to the Plaintiff of the assessment of "Parcel 2." The City never gave notice to "every person so liable [to taxation] to bring in to the assessors a true and exact account of real estate owned by him or her in the previous year or years, describing the real estate and specifying the value of every parcel of the real estate at the time of the general assessment of property in previous year or years. . . ." (§ 44-5-24) The prior tax bills mailed to the Plaintiff at the $30 rate never indicated the alleged 40% obsolescence factor. Although the factor was allegedly devised to account for the moving of the Rivers, it was not removed upon its completion.