Capital One Bank USA N.A. v. Ponte
[…] We disagree.

The stated purpose of Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1601 et seq., ("TILA") is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." To that end, the Act sets forth rules and regulations that must be followed by creditors concerning matters of disclosures and disputes over billings. For example, 15 USC 1632(a) requires that "[t]he terms 'annual percentage rate' and 'finance charge' shall be disclosed more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, except information relating to the identity of the creditor."