Capital One Bank USA N.A. v. Ponte
[…] II. Michigan Consumer Protection Act

The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.901 et seq., is a remedial statute designed to "protect consumers in the purchase of goods and services" and it must be "liberally construed to achieve its intended goals." Forton v Laszar, 239 Mich App 711, 715; 609 NW2d 850 (2000), overruled on other grounds Liss v Lewiston-Richards, Inc, 478 Mich 203; 732 NW2d 514 (2007). To that end, it prohibits various methods, acts, and practices in trade or commerce and provides remedies for violations of the Act.

MCL 445.904 specifically exempts from the Act, however, a lengthy list of transactions including "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States," MCL 445.904(1)(a), and "an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by . . . [t]he banking code of 1999, 1999 PA 276, MCL 487.11101 to 487.15105 . . . [or t]he savings bank act, 1996 PA 354, MCL 487.3101 to 487.3804 . . . ." MCL 445.904(2)(a) and (c).

It is undisputed that the transactions giving rise to Ponte's claims were the purchase of consumer goods on credit issued by the banks and the banks' enforcement of the terms of the credit card agreements.