Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Lukashin
[…] "We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude business records for a manifest abuse of discretion." Bridges, 154 Wn. App. at 726 (citing State v. Garrett, 16 Wn. App. 719, 722, 887 P.2d 488 (1995)). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on unreasonable or untenable grounds." Bridges, 154 Wn. App. at 726 (citing Dix v. ICT Group, Inc., 160 Wn.2d 826, 833, 161 P.3d 1016 (2007)).

RCW 5.45.020 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.