Capital Funds, Inc. v. Sec. and Exchange Comm
[…] In this connection, willfulness means only the intentional commission of the act, no intention to violate the law is necessary. Tager v. S.E.C., 344 F.2d 5 (2 Cir., 4/12/65). Thus a prior violation on the part of the Gatlins was directly relevant to a consideration of Capital's application.

The second point also runs afoul of a specific portion of the Act, § 26, 15 U.S.C.A., § 78z, which provides:

"No action or failure to act by the Commission * * * shall be construed to mean that the particular authority has in any way passed upon the merits of, or given approval to, any security or any transaction or transactions therein * * *."

In addition, it may be taken as settled that the Commission and its agents may not "waive" violations of federal law, nor may estoppel be raised against the Commission. S.E.C. v. Culpepper, supra; S.E.C. v. Morgan, Lewis Bockius, 209 F.2d 44 (3 Cir., 1953); Mines and Metals Corp. v.