Capital Funds, Inc. v. Sec. and Exchange Comm
[…] Primarily, it was on the basis of the above facts found by the Commission, of prior violation of the Exchange Act, ante, that it held it would not be in the public interest to grant registration to Capital as a broker-dealer.

Petitioners' position in this review proceeding is twofold * * * first, they attack the various findings of the Commission as not supported by substantial evidence; and, second, assert that regardless of the nature of the offerings of Peoples stock as inter- or intrastate, an exemption therefor exists under § 3(a) (2) of the Securities Act, as Peoples is organized under the banking laws of the State of Arkansas and is subject to supervision by the Bank Commissioner of that State.

15 U.S.C.A., § 77c(a)(2):

"* * * the provisions of this sub-chapter shall not apply to * * * (2) Any security issued or guaranteed by * * * any banking institution organized under the laws of any State * * * the business of which is substantially confined to banking and is supervised by the State * * * banking commission or similar official * * *."