Nos. 2013 CA 1803 2013 CA 1804.
[…] See Capital City Press, L.L.C. d/b/a The Advocate and Koran Addo v. Louisiana State University System Board of Supervisors and Hank Danos, Chairman c/w The TimesPicayune, LLC and Quincy Hodges v. Louisiana State University System Board of Supervisors and Hank Danos, Chairman, 2013 CW 1493 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/19/13).
The district court granted the present suspensive appeal on October 4, 2013.
DISCUSSION
Contempt of court is defined in LSA–C.C.P. art. 221 as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt includes one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge.