Capital City Home Loans LLC v. Darnell
[…] As the default factors are not "talismanic," it was proper for the district court to consider this in its default analysis as well. Id. at 951. And Darnell has not shown good cause to set aside the default; even if she had, this argument is waived due to her failure to argue as much on appeal. Access Now, Inc., 385 F.3d at 1335. Accordingly, we affirm on this issue.

III. Damages

The DTSA and FUTSA both authorize recovery of "actual loss" flowing from trade secret misappropriation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(I) (providing recovery for "damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret"); Fla. Stat. § 688.004(1) (providing recovery for "damages for misappropriation . . . [which] can include . . . the actual loss caused by misappropriation"). "[A] plaintiff's actual losses in a misappropriation of trade secrets case need only be 'caused by' the misappropriation."