Capital Carpet Cleaning & Dye Co. v. Employment Security Commission
[…] Plaintiff contends that the record does not support a finding that an employer-employee relationship existed between plaintiff and the carpet cleaners and that the parties have by contract done everything possible to establish an independent contractor agreement.

This Court cannot disturb an order or decision of the board of review unless the order or decision is contrary to law or not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record as a whole. MCL 421.38(1); MSA 17.540(1), Const 1963, art 6, § 28, Allied Building Service Co v MESC, 93 Mich. App. 500; 286 N.W.2d 895 (1979).

MCL 421.42; MSA 17.545 provides in part:

"(1) `Employment' means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.

* * *

"(5) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall not be deemed to be employment subject to this act, unless the individual is under the employer's control or direction as to the performance of the services both under a contract for hire and in fact. Service performed by an individual for remuneration under an exclusive contract which provides for the individual's control and direction by a person, firm, or corporation possessing a public service permit or by a certificated motor carrier transporting goods or property for hire shall be deemed employment subject to this act."

Common law applied a "right of control" test to determine whether or not an employer-employee relationship existed. Powell v Employment Security Comm, 345 Mich. 455; 75 N.W.2d 874 (1956).