INDEX NO. 156453/2016
[…] 1. The first cause of action seeking quite title
Plaintiff's first cause of action seeks to quiet title to the Property, under RPAPL article 15, to determine the validity of the Consolidated Note and Mortgage. Defendants' motion under CPLR 3211 (7) to dismiss plaintiff's first cause of action is denied.
Defendants argue that plaintiff's first cause of action should be dismissed because the Consolidated Mortgage is superior to Plaintiff's Mortgage, and therefore no actual or justiciable controversy exists.
According to RPAPL § 1501 (1),
"where a person claims an estate or interest in real property . . . such person . . . may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, . . . to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make."
Also, to maintain an action for quiet title, plaintiff must show that Deutsche Bank's mortgage is "actually invalid or inoperative." (Acocella v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 139 AD3d 647, 649 [2d Dept 2016].)