INDEX NO. 156453/2016
[…] 2. The second cause of action seeking declaratory judgment that the Consolidated Mortgage is outside the statute of limitations
Defendants' motion under CPLR 3211 (7) to dismiss plaintiff's second cause of action that the Consolidated Mortgage is unenforceable as outside New York's statute of limitations pursuant to RPAPL § 1501(4) is denied.
A junior mortgagee may bring action to cancel and discharge another senior mortgage. (Stewart Title Ins. Co. v Bank of New York Mellon, 154 AD3d 656, 659-660 [2d Dept 2017].) RPAPL § 1501 (4) provides that
"Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom."
According to CPLR 213 (4), an action to foreclose a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. Once a mortgage is accelerated, the entire amount of the mortgage is due, and the six-year statute of limitations begins to run.