1:18-cv-00214-JDL
[…] See Sullivan v. Porter, 861 A.2d 625, 631-32 (Me. 2004). The allegations in the complaint provide a reasonable basis for an assertion of part performance. Thus, the § 1553(1) statute of frauds defense is not clearly established on the face of the pleadings, and I do not consider it further at this early stage of the proceeding.
Section 1553(1) states:
Promise in writing. A promise by a member to make a contribution to a limited liability company is not enforceable unless set forth in a writing signed by the member.Section 1522(1)(G) states:
Prohibited contents. A limited liability company agreement may not . . . [w]aive the requirement of section 1553, subsection 1 that a contribution obligation be in writing[.]
Furthermore, Capergy seeks damages for injuries that are separate from SAG's failure to reimburse it for capital contributions.