Capel v. Wright
[…] Def.'s Cross-Mot. at 11. The Court will grant summary judgment in favor of the defendant on this count as well.

Under District of Columbia law, “[w]hile the partnership relation has been variously defined, traditionally it is formed ‘when two or more competent persons [contract] to place their money, effects, labor, and skill or some or all of them, in lawful commerce or business, and to divide profit and bear the loss in certain proportions.'” Beckman v. Farmer, 579 A.2d 618, 627 (D.C. 1990) (internal citation omitted); see also D.C. Code § 29-602.02 (“the association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit shall form a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”). For a partnership to exist, “two or more persons must intend to associate together to carry on as co-owners for profit.”