7:21-CV-138-FL
[…] “An agency is not required to prepare a full EIS if it determines-based on a shorter environmental assessment (‘EA')-that the proposed action will not have a significant impact on the environment.” Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 16 (2008). An EA is “a document containing sufficient evidence and analysis to ‘determin[e] whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact,'” commonly referenced as a “FONSI.” State of S.C. ex rel. Campbell v. O'Leary, 64 F.3d 892, 896 (4th Cir. 1995) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)). An EA must include “brief discussions of [1] the need for the proposal, of [2] alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)] of [3] the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and [4] a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). As part of the process of preparing an EA, an “agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b).