Cape Cave Corp. v. Lowe
[…] However, section 194.032 further provides that following the PAAB's decision on a petition: "(6) Appeals of the board's decision shall be as follows: . . . (b) Any taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment pursuant to s. 194.171." Thus, it is clear that the legislature intended to afford the taxpayer access to the courts if he remains aggrieved after the PAAB's review as well as if he decides to bypass the PAAB entirely, and the procedures and requirements governing judicial review are the same in either case.

Section 194.171(2) provides: "No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2)." It is undisputed that the assessment involved here was certified for collection on November 12, 1980. Section 193.122(1), Florida Statutes (1979) requires that this certification be performed only "after all hearings required by s. 194.032 have been held."