No. 05 C 1024.
[…] G. Tortious Interference With Contract
Defendants finally argue that CAPCO's complaint fails to state a claim against them for tortious interference with contract because Milton cannot interfere with its own contract; and Shaltiel, as a manager of Milton, cannot interfere with Milton's contracts. Defendants are correct that Milton cannot tortiously interfere with its own contract, and this claim is dismissed with prejudice with respect to Milton.
This Court, however, cannot dismiss the tortious interference with contract claim against Shaltiel. The Illinois Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/13-5 (b) states that:
Each manager is an agent of the company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a manager, including the signing of an instrument in the company's name, for apparently carrying on, in the ordinary course, the company's business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority.
Shaltiel is not an agent of Milton as a matter of law.