1:17-cv-00500-CCR
[…] 2016 VA Revenue
October 28, 2016
$ 1, 000, 000
November 17, 2016
$354,792
January 13, 2017
$770,000
Total
$2,124,792
50% Earn Out over $1 million cap
$562,396
2017 VA Revenue
April 6, 2017
$338,000
October 20, 2017
$500,000
December 14, 2017
$277,992
January 12, 2018
$770,000
Total
$1,885,992
50% Earn Out over $1 million cap
$442,996
2018 VA Revenue
March 23, 2018
$325,000
50% Earn Out over $1.5 million cap
$0
Total Earn Out Consideration
$1,005,392
3. Prejudgment Interest.
Because the EPA is governed by New York law, under CPLR § 5001(b), “[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” CPLR § 5001(b). Under CPLR § 5004, Defendants are entitled to 9% prejudgment interest per annum. See CPLR § 5004.
Earn Out Consideration payments were due within fifteen days of the close of each calendar year.