Capanna v. Tribeca Lending Corp.
[…] Morris, 208 F. App'x 174, 179 (3d Cir. 2006).

III. ANALYSIS

A) Plaintiff's CEPA Claim

CEPA is a whistleblower statute that prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee who discloses to a supervisor a practice of the employer that the employee believes to be proscribed by law or against the clear mandate of public policy, or objects to, or refuses to participate in, conduct proscribed by law or that is against the clear mandate of public policy. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3. Section 34:19-3 provides that, "An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following: a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law. . . . (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . or c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes: 1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . or (3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment." Id.