Cao v. BSI Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] See id. p. 3 of 53. --------

"A suit to quiet title is an equitable action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover possession of property wrongfully withheld." Brock v. Mortgage Executives of Austin, Ltd, A-13-CA-094-SS, 2013 WL 12098740, at *3 (W.D. Tex. June 19, 2013), aff'd sub nom. Brock v. Bank of Am., N.A., 554 Fed. App'x. 321 (5th Cir. 2014)(unpublished). Plaintiff has possession of the Property and has not shown that she has a plausible chance of challenging MTGLQ's status as mortgagee.

A claim under Section 12.002 requires a plaintiff to prove that the defendants:

(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.
Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 Fed. App'x. 323, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014)(unpublished))(internal quotation marks omitted)(citing Henning v.