INDEX No. 14-25059
[…] Stated otherwise, had the Legislature intended that a written agreement fixing venue could not be enforced in an action affecting real property, it would have necessarily included a reference to CPLR 507 within the body of CPLR 501 as it did with section 510 (2) (cf., Pajak v Pajak , 56 NY2d 394, 397).
Second, while CPLR 507 does speak in mandatory terms, i.e., it provides that an action affecting real property "shall" be commenced in the county where the property is situated, this is of little significance in determining the interrelationship between CPLR 507 and 501. In this vein, CPLR 503 (a), the statute governing transitory causes of action, similarly speaks in [261] mandatory language, providing that the trial of such an action "shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." (Emphasis added.) It is settled law, however, that this mandatory language is trumped by a written agreement fixing venue as authorized by CPLR 501 (see, Callanan Indus. v Sovereign Constr. Co ., 44 AD2d 292; see also, Brooke Group v JCH Syndicate 488, 87 NY2d 530; Premium Risk Group v