Canyon v. County of Benton
[…] RCW 36.70.560(1). Other regulations and controls are described as pertaining to "other subjects." RCW 36.70.560(4).

"Map" is used in the Act not only as a noun but as a verb; used as a verb, it refers to the process of zoning property. RCW 36.70.720 provides that once a county has a comprehensive plan, it may adopt zoning maps as an official control only for the areas covered by that plan. RCW 36.70.740 recognizes that because of practical reasons, a county may "progressively and separately" bring property within the county under the control of zoning by "officially map[ping]" it. RCW 36.70.780 provides that "pending the time that all property within a county can be precisely zoned through the medium of a zoning map, " the unmapped property will be classified in a holding zone, with the holding zone applying to such areas "until they shall have been included in the detailed zoning map in the manner provided for the adoption of a zoning map."

Consistent with the importance of zoning maps under the Act, Benton County requires them to be a part of every zoning ordinance and incorporates them into the county code: