Canyon v. County of Benton
[…] RCW 36.70.010; Laws OF 1959, ch. 201. The county argues that within the Act, "RCW 36.70.790 applies to 'the adoption of any zoning map or amendment or addition thereto, ' whereas RCW 36.70.795 and RCW 36.70A.390 expressly apply to the adoption of an 'interim zoning ordinance.'"

Br. of Resp't at 19. The county persuaded the trial court that since "Ordinance No. 561 has nothing to do with a zoning map . . . RCW 36.70.790 does not apply." Id.

RCW 36.70.790 provides:

If the planning agency in good faith, is conducting or intends to conduct studies within a reasonable time for the purpose of, or is holding a hearing for the purpose of, or has held a hearing and has recommended to the board the adoption of any zoning map or amendment or addition thereto . . . the board, in order to protect the public safety, health and general welfare may, after report from the commission, adopt as an emergency measure a temporary interim zoning map the purpose of which shall be to so classify or regulate uses and related matters as constitute the emergency.
(Emphasis added.)

The county's argument ignores the significance of maps and mapping in the Planning Enabling Act, which makes both essential to zoning decisions.