C21-1694 TSZ
[…] Price Rd. Neighborhood Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 113 F.3d 1505, 1509 (9th Cir. 1997). An agency, however, “need not start the environmental assessment process anew with every change in a project.” Id. Rather, supplementation is required only when the agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns.” Id. (quoting former 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i), renumbered as 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1)(i), while observing that this CEQ regulation applies to an EIS, and not explicitly to an EA or FONSI); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a) (requiring the FHWA to supplement an EIS when it determines that “[c]hanges to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS” or “[n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS”).
The Association's argument that the EA should have been updated after issuance of the Bothell Final EIS lacks merit for three reasons. First, the Bothell Final EIS did not concern a change, let alone a substantial change, to the Project.